Must a Ko Dan Ja with no previous Instructor Certification complete Jo Kyo and Kyo Bom first or can they just apply to become a Kyo Bom?


Kyo Bom FAQCategory: Kyo BomMust a Ko Dan Ja with no previous Instructor Certification complete Jo Kyo and Kyo Bom first or can they just apply to become a Kyo Bom?
Soo Bahk Do Biz Staff asked 5 months ago

I am a Ko Dan Ja with no previous Instructor Certification and want to know if I can apply directly for Kyo Bom Certification or must I complete Jo Kyo and Kyo Sa certification to be eligible for Kyo Bom.   I understand there are two different Kyo Bom opportunities. Kyo Bom Red and Kyo Bom Blue. What is the difference?

2 Answers
Best Answer
Craig Hays Staff answered 4 months ago

The requirement to certify for Kyo Bom is targeted towards members as they test for 4th Dan.  This will be effective in November 2019.
Members who have tested at a Ko Dan Ja Shim Sa at any point in the past and who have not attained Sa Bom have the option to certify for Kyo Bom.  They have 90 days to take advantage of the 50% discount.  If the process is completed by July 2019 they will be recognized at Nationals as the first Kyo Bom members in the organization.
Awarding of Kyo Bom occurs at the same time as rank is awarded in the March/April timeframe after Ko Dan Ja testing

Craig Hays Staff answered 5 months ago

You do not need to complete the Jo Kyo and Kyo Sa certification process first to attain Kyo Bom certification when testing for 4th Dan.  Blue Kyo Bom recognizes members who have already attained Kyo Sa when they test for 4th Dan.  Red Kyo Bom recognizes the skill and abilities developed to teach leading up to and including the Ko Dan Ja Shim Sa process.